Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, Koffels Pty Limited (trading as Koffels Solicitors & Barristers), via our website.  By using our websites, applications and services, or otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions or if you wish to make a complaint. You can contact us on:

Koffels Solicitors & Barristers

PO Box Q90 QVB
Sydney NSW 1230 Australia
Phone: +61 (0) 2 9283 5599
Fax: +61 (0) 2 9264 7169

Alternatively, you can submit an online enquiry form to us via our website.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information and non-personal information from you in the course of your website browsing. The information that we collect depends on the nature of your interactions with us.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information has the meaning given to it in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in short, means information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.  In general, the personal information we may collect and hold includes name, date of birth, contact details, occupation, company name, username and password, personal preferences, payment details, employment history, education and qualifications, testimonials and feedback, and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marking our services and meeting our contractual and legal obligations.

In addition, we collect and process non-personal information provided to us by your browser when you visit our websites or use our applications, for example, we collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and to help customise your website experience. By using our website and not opting-out of cookies, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Disclosure

In general, we may disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected.  We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or permitted by law.

If at any time you would like to withdraw your consent given to us or to unsubscribe from receiving future content, surveys, features or other marketing information or communications from us, you can contact us on the details set out above.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.  We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.  If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the relevant cost in advance.

Security

While we have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation, you acknowledge that no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure. When browsing our website, you should:

  • always close your browser when you have finished your session; and
  • never provide personal information when using a public computer.

You should contact us immediately if you believe someone has gained access to personal information you have provided to us.

Transfer out of Australia

Our website may or may not be hosted in Australia. For that reason, we may transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider outside of Australia (e.g. in the United States of America). You hereby consent to this transfer.

Links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  You should check the privacy policies (if any) of these third party websites in your own.

Personal information about other people which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal information to us and that, without our taking further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  You are responsible to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual.

Updates to your personal information

If any of the personal information that you have provided to us changes, please contact us on our contact details set out above.  We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal information that you provide to us.

Updates to this policy

This document sets out our current Privacy Policy.  We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and regulations, technology and operational changes.  It is your responsibility to review the amended Privacy Policy.

Request a Free Consultation

Consult with our experienced team for complete solutions to your legal issues.